Privacy Policy

Last updated November 29, 2018

Who is PRIVO and What Do We Do?
PRIVO.com is owned and operated by Privacy Vaults Online, Inc. d/b/a PRIVO (“PRIVO”).  PRIVO is a leader in online privacy protection and the privacy solutions offered by PRIVO include an FTC approved COPPA Safe Harbor Program, as well as GDPRkids™ Privacy Assured and Student Digital Privacy Programs. PRIVO also has the PRIVO iD Platform (The Platform), an identity and consent management platform, also known as PRIVO-Lock™.  In addition, PRIVO has a discovery platform at my.PRIVO.com where a user can sign up for a PRIVO iD and manage their account. For more information on the Platform and my.PRIVO.com click here.

This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Service for PRIVO.com. When you use the Site, you agree to the Terms of Service, including this Privacy Policy. Please read them before using the Site. They can be found here. If you disagree with any part of the Terms of Service or Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. PRIVO has been approved by the United States Federal Trade Commission to create and administer a Safe Harbor program to assist online businesses to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). This Act requires many websites, game platforms, social networks, and mobile apps (each an "Online Service") to secure parental consent before the Online Service can collect information from the child through the Online Service.

When an Online Service becomes a member of the Safe Harbor, it makes legally binding commitments to PRIVO that it will follow the high standards set out by PRIVO for compliance with COPPA, as well as similar laws that may be implemented in other countries, and best practices developed by the privacy community. You may see a PRIVO Seal on various Online Services. This Seal shows that the Online Service is a member of the PRIVO Safe Harbor program, but the Online Service is not operated by PRIVO and has its' own Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, which you should review and approve before using the Online Service.

PRIVO's Student Digital Privacy Program supports ed tech companies and websites and apps for students to comply with FERPA, SOPIPA and California's student digital privacy regulations.

PRIVO's GDPRkids™ Privacy Assured Privacy program requirements ensure that Informational Society Services (website and apps) comply with the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to the processing of the personal data of children.

A Note to EU Citizens
PRIVO complies with the rights given to EU Citizens under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights are as follows:
  • to correct the personal data we have about you;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
  • to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • to have your personal data deleted;
  • to transfer your personal data to another controller to provide you with services;
  • to restrict the personal data we have;
  • to request we stop processing your personal data.

You can action any of these rights by contacting us at : privacy@privo.com.

If you are an EU citizen and would like to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data, you can contact the relevant Data Protection Authority (DPA). Please contact us at privacy@privo.com to find out more.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, in which case, we will post the new policy, which may be done without notice. Such revisions will be effective immediately, so please check the latest update effective date and review the Privacy Policy regularly. We will not make any material changes to this privacy policy before notifying you and obtaining your consent.

Information We Collect From You
When you visit PRIVO.com, you are given the opportunity to sign up and receive PRIVO's eNewsletter which contains information about developments in the world of online privacy and digital kids industry. You have the option to opt-out of these activities at any time. If you request additional information or seek support when using the Site, we collect your name and contact information to assist us in responding to you.

We collect the following information from you when you opt in to our eNewsletter:

  • First and Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Email Address

We collect the following information from you when you make an inquiry about our services using the Contact Us form:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Country
  • Phone Number
  • Services You are Interested In
  • Optional Box to Fill Out a Message
  • Website

What We Do With The Information You Provide
PRIVO only uses information collected directly from you for the purposes stated. We will also use your information to update you about changes to our policies and to give you information about additional products and services we, or one of our clients, may offer. With your explicit consent, we may share your information with trusted third parties who offer products or services we believe you may find interesting. After opting in, if you do not want us to disclose your information in such a manner, you may opt out of disclosure.

Regardless of whether you have opted out of the disclosure of your information, PRIVO will disclose information about you, in a manner that is not aggregated or anonymous, if we believe it is legally necessary to do so, for example, in response to a court order or civil subpoena, or to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose PRIVO to legal liability. We may also disclose your information to our affiliates, selected business partners, agents and service providers in order to provide you with our products and services. In addition, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other similar event, PRIVO customer information may be transferred to our successor or assigned but will remain governed by and protected in strict accordance with this Privacy Policy and no further use of customer information will be made without explicit consent.

Third-Party Service Providers
PRIVO works with a number of third-party service providers solely to support our services. Information shared with these third parties is not used for any other purposes. For more information on these providers please click here.

Passively Collected Data
In order to manage, maintain, and improve the Site, we will sometimes passively collect non-personally identifiable information about visitors using the data transfer logs of the Site or “cookies”.  The information we may collect through passive collection technologies, such as “cookies”, includes IP address and browser type, as well as time spent on the Site or areas visited.  Our logs do not normally contain any personally identifiable information and are used only to improve the design, functionality, and content of the Site and to enable us to personalize your experience with the Site. PRIVO utilizes HubSpot and Google Analytics to assist in these efforts by providing general analytical data on use and functionality of the Site for internal purposes. Data that is collected, processed, and stored is secure and kept confidential and PRIVO has opted not to share this data. For more information, visit HubSpot's Privacy Policy and Google’s Privacy Policy.

PRIVO does not track you, that is, it does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. The Site does not employ technology that responds to browser signals that permit users to limit tracking.

Security
PRIVO uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for PRIVO.

We have put in place industry standard physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

How to Update or Remove Your Information
PRIVO keeps your information/content for as long as necessary in providing the services. If you want to opt out of services, review your information, or delete your information, please contact us at privacy@privo.com.

If you opt out of receiving our newsletters, PRIVO will cease sending them immediately. If you request we remove your personal information from our records we will delete it within ten working days of receiving your request unless we have a legal requirement to retain it.

Privacy Vaults Online, Inc., d/b/a PRIVO
17949 Main St., #1025
Dumfries, VA 22026-1025
703–569–0504 (telephone)
703–783–8752 (fax)
privacy@privo.com(email)
Attn: Privacy Officer